Click Here
KARNAC.com - Your Online Racing Community Since 1997 Florida Stock Car Racing
Where the weather is a little hotter
and the racing is a lot faster.....All Year Round!


Your Online Racing Community Since 1998
Stock Car Racing all year round!


Real Racin USA on SHORT TRACK AMERICA



Southern Short Track Stock Car Racing

Race Results
 KEMPF AND CHANCEY TOP LEGENDS AT FINAL SPEEDWORLD WINTER HEA TS

 Dutilly and Ellis Take Outlaw Street Stock 100

 WACKY LEGENDS CAR FEATURE GOES TO VERDIER AT SPEEDWORLD WINTER HEAT

 Crisp the Toast of Outlaw Street Stocks

 GEORGE GORHAM, JR. GOES FLAG TO FLAG IN CHARITY TRUCKERS 200 AT ORLANDO SPEEDWORLD

 George Gorham, Jr. Fastest in Truck Qualifying at Orlando SpeedWorld

 Jimmy Owens Sweeps StormPay Series at East Bay

 Auburndale Closes 2007 Season

 Tate Pierce Rolls to Citrus Modified 75 Win

 "The Nightmare" At East Bay Raceway Park

 Green Mamba Melts Down at CCMP

 Charlotte County Speedway Results Dec. 8

 JIMMY NORMAN SCORES FIRST CAREER LEGEND CAR WIN AT ORLANDO SPEEDWORLD WINTER HEAT

 The Dirt Has Hit the Pavement

 EAST, ARMSTRONG, GOESS AND PENNINGTON TAKE WINS IN PRI MOPAR CLASSIC

 Roger Crouse takes Limited Late Model Feature with Last Lap Pass

 Bobby East tops Sprints, Dakoda Armstrong wins Midgets at PRI Sprint/Midget Show at Orlando SpeedWorld

 Heat Race Results and Qualifing PRI Sprint/Midget Show Orlando SpeedWorld

 Ryan Crane Just Makes It And Claims Snowflake Victory

 Augie Grill Takes 40th Snowball Derby

 Steele Wins Again In Florida 400 at DeSoto

 Finishes for Charlotte County Motorsports Park 12-1-07

 Mike Wilson tops Mods at Auburndale Speedway

 Race Results Orlando SpeedWorld Winter Series Race Number One

 Bordeau wins Race, Reeves wins Championship at New Smyrna Speedway

 Winchell Wins Fast Late Models At Charlotte

 Saturday Night Results From DeSoto Superspeedway

 Jim Erb tops School Bus Figure 8 at Orlando

 Skaggs One To Watch

 STEVE DORER TAKES FMSC WIN AT NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY!













IT'S TIME TO RACE!!
December 10, 2007
Jimmy Owens Sweeps StormPay Series at East Bay
By John Berti, Editor
Karnac.com Southern Short Track News


Tampa, FL -December 8, 2007- “The Newport Nightmare” Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) was the beneficiary of bad luck that struck two different race leaders on his way to winning the $10,000 to win StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Crate Racin' USA World Championship at East Bay Raceway Park, Saturday night. It was Owen's second win of this event since its inauguration back in 2005.

Stacey Roberts (Sylvester, GA) took the early lead, from his outside pole starting position relinquishing the spot to Randy Korte (Highland, IL), the defending race champion, on lap twelve of the 100 lap grind. Korte looked like he had everyone covered as he was able to pull away from the rest of the field, at will, despite numerous cautions. Lady Luck frowned on Korte as something broke in the front suspension coming down the front straightaway on lap 85 vaulting him into the wall just beyond the flagstand. He was unhurt by the impact.

This gave the lead back to Roberts followed by Owens, Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV), Randy Weaver (Crossville, TN) and Frankie Beard (Hartwell, GA) who made up the top five for the restart of the race.

Roberts enjoyed his run at the front for only three laps when the driveshaft broke on his car as he exited turn two on lap 89 shattering his dreams of winning.

Owens inherited the lead and held on to the checkers followed by Horton, Weaver (Disqualified in post race inspection), Beard and Todd Morrow (Old Fort, TN). Shannon Buckingham (Morristown, TN), Anthony White (Clinton, TN), Derrick Rainey (Powder Springs, GA), Kenny Schrader, (Fenton, MO) and Steve Mathis (Plant City, FL) rounded out the top 10.

Owens set fast time in Friday night qualifying besting 73 other entrants with a lap around the 1/3 mile clay oval in 15.922 seconds. His efforts earned him the pole starting position in the first qualifying heat. Owens lead that heat from wire-to-wire assuring himself of another pole shot this time in the 100 lap A-Main feature.

David Gentry (Lewisburg, TN), the 2006 and 2007 StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series National Champion, was disqualified from his fifth heat race win on Friday night. Gentry swapped out engines on Saturday morning and Storm Pay.com DLMS officials tore down the engine used Friday night only to find unapproved valves in the engine.

Gentry was immediately disqualified from the StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series World Championship race.

The Crate Racin’ USA World Championship Race was the final event run under the StormPay.com banner as the series returns in 2008 with a new sponsor NeSmith Chevrolet. The first event for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be on January 5-6 at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.
--Advertisement--


Friday night time trial qualifying:

GROUP 1
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN Warrior 604 16.344 16.226 16.226
2 17 Todd Morrow Old Fort, TN Warrior 604 16.335 16.341 16.335
3 44 Rick Rogers Knoxville, TN Warrior 604 16.636 16.462 16.462
4 16 Jeff Fields Aragon, GA Mastersbilt 604 16.636 16.696 16.636
5 22 William Thomas Phenix City, AL Scorpion 604 16.754 16.770 16.754
6 F9 Frank Ingram Woodstock, GA Rocket 604 17.072 16.847 16.847
7 1s Brent Kreke Lebanon, IL Mastersbilt 604 17.463 16.866 16.866
8 38c Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA GRT 604 17.089 16.876 16.876
9 5k Ryan Mitchell Lithia, FL Rayburn 604 16.947 17.012 16.947
10 4 Jeremy Faircloth Swainsboro, GA Rayburn 604 17.757 17.062 17.062
11 F1 Keith Freeman Commerce, GA Mastersbilt 604 17.326 17.107 17.107
12 21s Dorsey Strickland Riverview, FL Warrior 604 17.210 17.341 17.210
13 47 Brad Hall Knoxville, TN Rayburn 604 17.276 17.288 17.276

GROUP 2
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 99 Ken Schrader Fenton, MO Rocket 604 16.241 16.216 16.216
2 00 Jeff Smith Rocky Face, GA Warrior 604 16.414 16.377 16.377
3 56 David Gentry Lewisburg, TN Mastersbilt 604 16.467 16.643 16.467
4 115 Brian Smith Cedar Bluff, AL Rocket 604 16.942 16.506 16.506
5 42s Anthony Sanders Belmont, NC Barry Wright 604 16.518 16.508 16.508
6 78 Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV Warrior 604 16.769 16.704 16.704
7 8 Chris Tays Corinth, MS Rocket 604 16.944 16.775 16.775
8 P1 Wallace Peacock Dover, FL Rayburn 604 16.918 17.068 16.918
9 95x Phillip Cobb Riverview, FL Rayburn 604 17.036 17.027 17.027
10 9w Jeff Mathews Seffner, FL TnT 604 17.313 17.057 17.057
11 24 Dennis Williams Zephyrhills, FL Rayburn 604 17.403 17.814 17.403
12 m0 Mollee Collins Carter Lake, IA American 602 18.771 18.343 18.343
13 22w Terry Wilds Vero Beach, FL Mastersbilt 604 18.861 18.685 18.685

GROUP 3
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 87 Derrick Rainey Powder Springs, GA Warrior 604 16.168 16.097 16.097
2 F21 Frankie Beard Hartwell, GA Mastersbilt 604 16.389 16.147 16.147
3 42 Marshall Austin Jr. Plant City, FL Rocket 604 16.282 16.156 16.156
4 9 John Pursley Clover, SC Mastersbilt 604 16.307 16.193 16.193
5 26 Jimmy Sharpe Vidalia, GA Barry Wright 602 16.690 16.354 16.354
6 27 Jeff Fortner Vidalia, GA Rocket 604 16.493 16.374 16.374
7 105 David Schmauss Tampa, FL Warrior 604 16.568 16.752 16.568
8 10 Matthew Turner Dawsonville, GA Hicks 604 16.706 16.604 16.604
9 44c Curtis Cline Douglasville, GA Warrior 604 16.692 16.619 16.619
10 24 Richard Thomas Ballground, GA GRT 604 17.261 16.628 16.628
11 41 Travis Varnadore Dover, FL Rayburn 604 16.703 16.769 16.703
12 55 J.J. Nye Ballground, GA Rocket 604 16.826 16.831 16.826

GROUP 4
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Warrior 604 15.922 16.065 15.922
2 8s Steve Miller Tampa, FL Rocket 604 16.369 15.976 15.976
3 g1 Stephen Rogers Knoxville, TN Warrior 604 16.132 16.137 16.132
4 09 Johnny Pursley Clover, SC Barry Wright 604 16.170 16.139 16.139
5 14 Steve Godsey Bedford, IN Rayburn 604 17.325 16.239 16.239
6 8m Matt Miller Tampa, FL Rocket 604 16.481 16.315 16.315
7 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Rocket 604 16.593 16.441 16.441
8 47 Jeff Conyers Dover, FL Rocket 604 16.671 16.446 16.446
9 06 Bill Flowers Bremen, GA Rocket 604 16.583 16.728 16.583
10 12 Jack Nosbisch Jr. Riverview, FL Rocket 604 16.877 16.798 16.798
11 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Warrior 604 17.083 16.910 16.910
12 20m Todd Murphy Rome, GA Rayburn 604 17.901 18.780 17.901

GROUP 5
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 95 Steve Mathis Plant City, FL Rayburn 604 16.268 16.113 16.113
2 85 Tom Maddox Armuchee, GA Warrior 604 16.121 16.211 16.121
3 3 Mike Collins Council Buffs, IA Rocket 604 16.325 16.142 16.142
4 19 Anthony White Clinton, TN DWB 604 16.226 16.519 16.226
5 92b Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL Rocket 604 16.273 16.293 16.273
6 B69 Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket 604 16.727 16.346 16.346
7 21 Josh Peacock Dover, FL Rocket 604 16.440 16.413 16.413
8 00 Josh Harris Utica, MS Mastersbilt 604 16.639 16.453 16.453
9 17ss Shan Smith Dade City, FL TnT 604 16.556 16.552 16.552
10 00k Jake Knowles Tyrone, GA Rocket 604 16.824 16.601 16.601
11 92s Matt Santel New Memphis, IL Rayburn 604 16.703 16.747 16.703
12 444 Ted Erskine Wesley Chapel, FL TnT 604 16.807 16.711 16.711

GROUP 6
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 50 Shannon Buckingham Morristown, TN Barry Wright 604 16.655 16.027 16.027
2 11 Stacey Roberts Sylvester, GA Rocket 604 16.395 17.403 16.395
3 1n Jordy Nipper Gray, GA Newman 604 16.873 16.409 16.409
4 2L Nick Lyons Centrailia, IL Forward 604 16.596 16.444 16.444
5 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV Rocket 604 16.871 16.475 16.475
6 119 Johnny Cloer Jr. Chatsworth, GA Warrior 604 16.480 16.792 16.480
7 03 Chris O'Connor Cantonment, FL Warrior 604 16.550 16.582 16.550
8 F2 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Barry Wright 604 16.555 NT 16.555
9 89 Steve Gillman Plant City, FL Rayburn 604 16.746 16.857 16.746
10 2x Jay Blair Angie, LA Mastersbilt 604 16.752 18.013 16.752
11 17 Randy Hill Dalton, GA Warrior 604 17.141 16.789 16.789
12 32 Roger Crouse Plant City, FL Rayburn 604 17.093 16.856 16.856

FRIDAY NIGHT HEAT RESULTS: (15 Laps - Top 3 finishers transfer to main event):

1ST HEAT: 1. Owens; 2. Johnny Pursley; 3. K.Nosbisch; 4. S. Rogers; 5. J. Nosbisch; 6. Johnson; 7. Conyers; 8. Godsey; 9. Flowers; 10. Murphy; 11. S. Miller; 12. M. Miller.

2ND HEAT: 1. Roberts; 2. Lyons; 3. Buckingham; 4. Franklin; 5. Dohm; 6. Cloer; 7. Nipper; 8. O'Connor; 9. Gillman; 10. Crouse; 11. Hill; 12. Blair DNS.

3RD HEAT: 1. John Pursley; 2. Beard; 3. Rainey; 4. Schmauss; 5. Sharpe; 6. Cline; 7. Nye; 8. Varnadore; 9. R. Thomas; 10. Turner; 11. Fortner; 12. Austin.

4TH HEAT: 1. Korte; 2. Mi. Collins; 3. Mathis; 4. Babb; 5. Maddox; 6. J. Peacock; 7. White; 8. Knowles; 9. Erskine; 10. S. Smith; 11. Santel; 12. Harris.

5TH HEAT: 1. Gentry; 2. Horton; 3. J. Smith; 4. Cobb; 5. Schrader; 6. Tays; 7. W. Peacock; 8. Mo. Collins; 9. Sanders; 10. Wilds; 11. Matthews; 12. B. Smith; 13. Williams.

6TH HEAT: 1. Weaver; 2. Morrow; 3. Fields; 4. W. Thomas; 5. Faircloth; 6. Kreke; 7. Brindle; 8. R. Rogers; 9. Freeman; 10. Mitchell; 11. Ingram; 12. Strickland; 13. Hall.

ELITE 18 MAIN EVENT LINEUP:

ROW 1:
20 Jimmy Owens - 11 Stacey Roberts
ROW 2:
9 John Pursley - B69 Randy Korte
ROW 3:
56 David Gentry - 116 Randy Weaver
ROW 4:
09 Johnny Pursley - 2L Nick Lyons
ROW 5:
F21 Frankie Beard - 3 Mike Collins
ROW 6:
78 Doug Horton - 17 Todd Morrow
ROW 7:
02 Keith Nosbisch - 50 Shanon Buckingham
ROW 8:
87 Derrick Rainey - 95 Steve Mathis
ROW 9:
00 Jeff Smith - 16 Jeff Fields

SATURDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

C-MAIN RESULTS: (10 laps, 6 qualifiers move on to B-Main)

First C-Main - Turner, Fortner, S. Miller, Mathews, B. Smith, S. Miller

Second C-Main- Crouse, S. Smith, Mitchell, Santel, Strickland, Blair

B-Main results: (20 laps, 3 qualifiers move on to Main Event)

First B-Main – S. Rogers, Schrader, J.Nosbisch

Second B-Main – White, Babb, J. Peacock

Strawberry Dash -Last Chance Race- (10 laps, 1 qualifier moves on to Main Event)

Tom Maddox

OFFICIAL RESULTS
THE 3RD ANNUAL CRATE RACIN’ USA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE
EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK
TAMPA, FL
DECEMBER 8, 2007

FINISH, DRIVERS NAME, MONEY WON

1. Jimmy Owens, $10,000
2. Doug Horton, $5,000
3. Frankie Beard, $3,000
4. Todd Morrow, $2,000
5. Anthony White, $1,750
6. Shannon Buckingham, $1,500
7. Derrick Rainey, $1,300
8. Jeff Fields, $1,200
9. Ken Schrader, $1,100
10. Steve Mathis, $1,000
11. Jeff Smith, $800
12. Chip Brindle, $700
13. Stacey Roberts, $600
14. Mike Collins,$500
15. Randy Korte, $450
16. Dennis Franklin, $440
17. John Pursley, $430
18. Phillip Cobb, $420
19. Nick Lyons, $400
20. Stephen Rogers,$400
21. Josh Peacock, $400
22. Johnny Pursley, $400
23. Tom Maddox, $400
24. Jack Nosbisch Jr., $400
25. Jay Blair, $400
26. Keith Nosbisch, $400
27. Randy Weaver, $0 DQ-LT

ENTRIES: 74
FAST QUALIFIER: Owens, 15.922 Seconds
PROVISIONALS: Blair and Brindle
TRACK PROVISIONAL: Maddox
LEAD CHANGES: 3
LAP LEADERS: Roberts, 1-12; Korte, 13-85; Roberts, 86-89; Owens, 90-100
LAPS LED: Korte, 73; Roberts, 16; Owens, 11
CAUTIONS: 11
Have an opinion on this story? Post a message on our Message Board! or Email KARNACto send a letter to the editor!

 


Pit Stop
 North Carolina Motorsports Association Releases Short Track- White Paper

 Entry List for Super Lates Grows for Speedfest 2008

 The "BIG" Weekend at CCMP is Here

 Alli Owens Looking Forward to Daytona

 Sean Murphy Re-Signs with SS-Green Light Racing to Drive NASCAR Truck Series & ASA Late Model Challenge Series

 FASCAR TOUR Banquet Changed to January 19, 2008

 Entries Still Coming In for Speedfest 2008

 Speedfest 2008 Early Entries Must be Postmarked by January 11th

 Howard Johnson Inn Executive Center is the Official Hotel of Speedfest 2008

 Speedfest 2008 Race Schedule

 Last Leg of Orlando SpeedWorld 1st Winter Series this Saturday, Janaury 12th

 Excitement Builds as 42nd Annual World Series Gets Closer

 More Entries Come in for Speedfest 2008

 List Keeps Building for Speedfest 2008 at USA International

 Two Super Late Model Drivers Defect To Dirt

 RaceTrailerSales.com to Sponsor Qualifying Awards at Speedfest 2008

 Trackside Tonite To be Featured On Real Racin USA

 A Double Debut on Opening Night at Ocala Speedway

 17 Now Entered for Speedfest 2008

 A Double Debut on Opening Night at Ocala Speedway

 Stars Racing Series Announces Dates for Ocala Speedway

 Winchester Speedway Releases 2008 Schedule

 More Entries Come In for Speedfest 2008

 ABC Towing Hurricanes, BCS Welding Jr. Stocks and Classic Cars to Participate in the FASCAR Banquet

 Charity Truckers 200 raises $12,374.00 for the Helmick Family

 Charlotte Promoter Cleared of Tire Charge

 Ocala Speedway Is Taking Shape

 Entry List Grows for SpeedFest 2008

 Owens has good reason to smile

 Two Major Staff Changes at Ocala Speedway

 Clarification of new FASCAR Rules for Under Age 14 Drivers

 Schedule Change for Winter Series Orlando SpeedWorld

 ASA Southeast Asphalt Tour Announces Schedule

 Early Entries Speedfest 2008 as of December 10

 Dirt late Model Series Simmering for 2008

 DeSoto Super Speedway 2008 Schedule

 Insurance Company Changes Age Requirement for FASCAR Tracks

 DAK Simulations Joins to Help Charity Truckers 200

 Anderson Speedway Releases Exciting 2008 Schedule

 ASA late Model Series President Responds To Lawsuit

 ASA Lawsuit Filed Over Trademarks

 Augie Grill To Be Featured on Real Racin USA Live!

 All Licensed FASCAR Division Drivers get in FREE Saturday at Race #2 Winter Series at Orlando SpeedWorld

 NASCAR Nextel Cup Driver David Stremme First to Enter SpeedFest 2008

 Race No. 2 of Winter Series set for Saturday, Decmeber 8th at SpeedWorld

 Charity Truckers 200 Pre-Entry extended to December 8th

 Orlando SpeedWorld - Green and Ready!!

 Racing Legends To Unveil First OSRCT AT PRI

 Change in teams leads to unfortunate change in Planned Appearance

 2nd Florida 400 Less than a Week Away


[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Citrus County Speedway

Motorheads Directory of MotorSports

 
Copyright© KARNAC.com 1997-2007 KARNAC.com and SHORT TRACK AMERICA is electronically published by KARNAC MEDIA. The KARNAC© name, logo and trademarks are owned by and used with the permission of KARNAC MEDIA. Reproduction or republishing in whole or part for inclusion in any work is strictly prohibited without prior written permission of the electronic publisher.