KARNAC.com - Your Online Racing Community Since 1997 Florida Stock Car Racing
Where the weather is a little hotter
and the racing is a lot faster.....All Year Round!

Your Online Racing Community Since 1998
Stock Car Racing all year round!

FREE RACER's CLASSIFIEDS -BUY SELL TRADE

DRIVERS PROFILES - A FREE SERVICE FOR RACERS

Front Page | Archive | Drivers| Tracks | History | Series | Events | Got News? | Message Board |
|Columns | MotorHeads | Classifieds | Links | Weather |Search | Letters | Audio | Photo Gallery

Pit Stop!



LISTEN TO LIVE INTERVIEWS WITH THE STARS OF FLORIDA RACING!!
CLICK HERE

Columns
 O'Reilly Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Fast Facts, Talladega

 A Simple "Thanks" Will Help

 My Hope for 2008

 Short Track Racing is Going to the Dogs

 The Big Showdown That Never Happened

 Avoiding the Summertime Rainouts

 Is Racing Clean And Sober?

 Is Florida Speedway Co-operation All That Important?

 "Bathroom Wall" Revisited

 Wrecks, Black Flags, O My!



Got News?


Advertisement
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

IT'S TIME TO RACE!!
November 24, 2003
Ocala Speedway Honors Champions at 2003 Awards Banquet
by Dave Westerman

Ocala Speedway ended its regular racing season in grand fashion Friday night, November 21st with the 2003 awards Banquet at the Yankees Ramada Banquet Hall in Ocala.

Trophies were awarded to the top drivers in each division with plenty of cash handed out as well.

Champions honored were E.J. Wise (Steven A. Bagen Super Late Models), Jeremy Gerstner (WIND-FM Classic Rock Modifieds), Frank Buchanan (Diamond H Air & Heat Sportsman), Tommy Roberts (K-Country Street Stocks), Marlon Durbin (Mini Stock), Rick Kuhn (Four Cylinder Stocks), and Laura Fletcher (V-8 Stocks).

Kuhn was the only driver to score a "clean sweep" winning both the first and second half championships as well as the overall title while Gerstner was able to take the overal Modified championship despite finishing second in both halves of the season.

Awards were also handed out for Most Improved Driver. Taking those honors were Paul Combast (Super Late Model), Johnnie Newsome (Modified), Charles Hornbeak (Sportsman), Mike Rosa (Street Stock), and Harold Barup (Four Cylinder).

Also receiving a special plaque for his services to the speedway this year was Dennis "Uncle Den" Armstrong, who mans the phones day in and day out at Ocala Speedway.

Four Cylinder Stock driver Ric Fort was the winningest driver in his class this year with nine victories. Kyle Maynard also won nine features in 2003, Five on his way to the First Half Street Stock title and four more after switching to Sportsman during the second half of the year.

The final race of the season is slated for 2 PM this Sunday, November 30th for the always wild Enduro 150.

2003 OVERALL POINTS - OCALA SPEEDWAY:

STEVEN A. BAGEN SUPER LATE MODELS:

1) E.J. Wise, Ocala #7 842 (First Half Champion)
2) Gig Smith, Ocala #23 742
3) Tim Shull, Ocala #8 610
4) Rich Pratt, Anthony #0 532 (Second Half Champion)
5) Paul Combast, Holiday #90 527
6) Patrick Williams, Archer #57 510
7) Troy Robinson, Wesley Chapel #0B 498
8) Robbie Smith, Ocala #01 413
9) Keith Zavrel, Brooksville #47 396
10) John Buzinec, Belleview #08 379

WIND-FM MODIFIEDS:

1) Jeremy Gerstner, Tampa #70 790
2) David Baxley, Anthony #64 750 (First Half Champion)
3) Johnnie Newsome, Tampa #31 693
4) John Foerg, Clermont #1 686
5) Bobby Valeo, Ocala #8 612
6) Jamie Tinkham, Leesburg #98 583
7) Glen Ervin, Morriston #0 487
8) John Gerstner, Tampa #77 417 (Second Half Champion)
9) Alan McCafferty, Clermont #32 377
10) Wayne Kissam, Tampa #7 348

DIAMOND H AIR & HEAT SPORTSMAN:

1) Frank Buchanan, Belleview #07 1407 (Second Half Champion)
2) Patrick Mennenga, Belleview #16 1398 (First Half Champion)
3) Tom Posavec, Dunnellon #01 1241
4) Jim Higginbotham, Belleview #76 1239
5) William Edwards, Gainesville #08 1143
6) Charles Hornbeak, Moss Bluff #67 962
7) Big John Smith, Coleman #31 961
8) Roger Damron, Chiefland #76D 944
9) Kyle Maynard, Ocala #27 915
10) Tommy Brakeman, Ocala #20 899

K-COUNTRY STREET STOCKS:

1) Tommy Roberts, Belleview #96 1519 (Second Half Champion)
2) Doug Webster, Ocala #72 1483
3) David Chastain, Leesburg #17 1473
4) Mark Mitchell, Anthony #71 1454
5) Bobby Taylor, Crystal River #66 1427
6) Paul Fletcher, Ocala #94 1336
7) Mike Fiddia, Ocala #41 1319
8) Sid Mosbrucker, Ocala #62 1169
9) Rick Bass, Sparr #39 1106
10) Mike Rosa, Reddick #76 1024
***Kyle Maynard was First Half Champion

FOUR CYLINDER STOCKS:

1) Rick Kuhn, Ocala #47 1563 1st & 2nd Half Champion)
2) Tom Ellis, Belleview #31 1487
3) Harold Barup, Ocala #3 1463
4) Rick Fort, Candler #2 1414
5) Michael Stalnaker, Ocala #8 1205
6) Joel Byall, Ocala #40 1130
7) Kurtis Mitchell, Anthony #00 1115
8) Chris Noce, Ocala #99 1108
9) Justin Durbin, Morriston #33 1065
10) Terry Dunbar, Ocala #72 960

MINI STOCKS (First Half Only):

1) Marlon Durbin, Belleview #72 599
2) Rick Sirmans, Pinnellas Park #05 586
3) Larry Goolsby, Williston #27 582
4) Jeff Stalnaker, Sr., Ocala #10 562
5) A.J. Schreier, Belleview #98 548
6) Jake Garver, Leesburg #10R 467
7) Clint Foley, Dunnellon #7 317
8) Greg Valdez, Ocala #60 275
9) Donnie Stroshal, Ocala #15 225
10) Joey Brinson, Keystone Heights #26 211

V-8 STOCKS (Second Half Only):

1) Laura Fletcher, Ocala #21 585
2) Dan Tremblay, Ocala #40 536
3) Shelby Mather, Ocala #17 230
4) Hall Robertson, Ocala #22 187
4) Emmitt Bottoms, Williston #96 146

FEATURE WINNERS 2003:

SUPER LATE MODEL:

Wayne Anderson - 5
Patrick Williams - 4
Rich Pratt - 2
Scott Grossenbacher - 2
One each for Mike Bresnehan, Dick Anderson, E.J. Wise and Mike Fritts.

MODIFIEDS:

David Baxley - 4
Jeremy Gerstner - 3
Alan McCafferty - 2
John Foerg - 2
Troy Robinson - 2
One Each for Wayne Jefferson, Rick Hall, Kevin Durden, and Raymond Vann.

SPORTSMAN:

Roger Damron - 6
Kyle Maynard - 4
Patrick Mennenga - 4
Doc Batson - 3
Rob Cooper - 3
William Edwards - 2
Tom Posavec - 2
One each for Frank Buchanan, Travis Nichols, Doug Levesque, Eddie Kilbury, Pete Close, Jr., and Wally Schneider.

STREET STOCK:

Tommy Roberts - 6
Kyle Maynard - 5
Paul Fletcher - 4
Pete Close, Jr. - 3
Doug Webster - 3
David Chastain - 2
Tom Fralish - 2
Mark Mitchell - 2
A.J. Schreier - 2
One each for Estle Morrow, Shane Nichols, Bobby Taylor, Steve Mooers, and Frank Buchanan.

FOUR CYLINDER STOCK:

Ric Fort - 9
Michael Stalnaker - 5
Steve Gallagher - 4
Rick Kuhn - 3
Tom Ellis - 3
Joey Durbin - 2
Justin Durbin - 2
Joel Byall - 2
One each for Dan Sanderson and Terry Dunbar.

MINI STOCK:

Rick Sirmans - 7
Larry Goolsby - 4
One each for Jeff Stalnaker, Sr. and Jimmy Wear.

V-8 STOCK:

Laura Fletcher - 5
Dan Tremblay - 3
One each for Andy Taylor, Bobby Taylor, and Charlie Kennedy.













Have an opinion on this story? Post a message on our Message Board!
news@karnac.org or send a letter to the editor!


 B.J. McLeod Wins Red Eye 100 at New Smyrna Speedway

 Wayne Anderson: On Top of His Game

 School Buses, Hangover Enduro Wow South Florida Holiday Crowd

 2003 - A Year to Remember

 New Smyrna Speedway returns to racing action this Saturday, January 3rd

 Citrus County Speedway Keeps the Heat On

 Classic Auto Racing Series Celebrates a Great Year

 A Neumann Night At Citrus Winter Spectacular III

 Bronson Motor Speedway Joins ASA Member Track Program

 Winter Spectacular III Opens Saturday at Citrus



[an error occurred while processing this directive]





Copyright© KARNAC.com 1997-2003 KARNAC.com is electronically published by Jack E. Smith. The KARNAC© name, logo and trademarks are owned by and used with the permission of Jack E. Smith. Reproduction or republishing in whole or part for inclusion in any work is strictly prohibited without prior written permission of the electronic publisher. Information may, however, be printed for the sole purpose of contacting our advertisers.